Visa

Requirements

Students interested in coming to SWI to study Spanish for a period of less than six (6) months should ask for a temporary visa in the nearest Colombian Embassy.

Students coming from Germany, Andorra, Antigua y Barbuda, Argentina, Australia, Austria, Bahamas, Barbados, Belgium, Belice, Bolivia, Brazil, Canada, Korea, Costa Rica, Croatia, Chile, Cyprus, Denmark, Dominica, Ecuador, El Salvador, Slovaquia, Spain United States, Philippines, Finland, France, Greece Guatemala, Guyana, Honduras, Hungary, Indonesia, Island, Israel, Italia, Jamaica, Japan, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxemburg, Malaysia, Malta, México, Monaco, Norwich, New Zealand, Netherlands, Panama, Paraguay, Perú, Portugal, United Kingdom e North Ireland, Chec Republic, República Dominicana, Rumania, Saint Kitts y Nevis, San Marino, Santa Lucia, San Vicente y las Granadinas, Singapore, Suecia Switzerland, Trinidad y Tobago, Turkey, Uruguay y Venezuela do not require visitor visa to enter in Colombia; However once the have arrive in the country they have to ask “Leave to remain permit”.

Students in Colombia

 Overseas students have to provide the SWI acceptance letter to the immigration officers upon arrival. Students might be asked for a return ticket in order to be given the leave to remain permit.

Students who plan to study for more than six months must apply for a student visa in the nearest Colombian Embassy, and provide the following documents:

  1. Visa application form
  2. Valid passport and a photocopy of it.
  3. Acceptance letter issued by SWI confirming course length, starting date and number of hours per week
  4. Authenticated Photocopy of SWI constitution document
  5. Documents of evidence of Economic support to cover the student studies and maintenance in Colombia.
  6. Accommodation details
  7. Copy of the return ticket.

Students might be required any other relevant document by the immigration officers. It is advisable that the students have a medical certificate in case the immigration authorities or the Colombian embassy ask for it. Once the students enter into the country (regardless the required visa or not) they have 30 days to register in DAS ( Administrative Department of Security) Please note that a student visa does not authorized holders to carry other activities into Colombia like working or investing. To do so the person needs to ask for the respective visa.

 

Contact us: Bogotá

Click the map for our location

Spanish World Institute
Carrera 4A #56 - 56 Casa Esquina
Bogotá - Colombia
South America

Office hours
Monday to Friday
8:30am - 5:30pm

Tel: +57 1 248 3399
Fax: +57 1 256 9564
Mobile: +57 310 241 2428

 

Contact us: Cartagena

Click the map for our location

Spanish World Institute
Calle del Pozo No 25-75 Getsemani
Cartagena - Colombia
South America

Office hours
Monday to Friday
8:30am - 5:30pm

Tel: +57 1 248 3399
Fax: +57 1 256 9564
Mobile: +57 310 241 2428

Acreditations

 

The answer is Colombia

colombia.co